• The Poetry of Protest
[…] Most recently, reports revealed Governor Parson’s office used the First Amendment to withhold information requested under the Sunshine Law. This is why I have requested clarification from the Attorney General as to whether these actions were lawful. There should be no confusion on how the Sunshine Law is applied.”
[….]

Form to Request Attorney General Opinions [pdf]

1. Information about requestor:
Name: State Auditor Nicole Galloway
Address: PO Box 869
Jefferson City, Mo 65102
Phone: 573-751-4213
Date Request Made: May 7, 2019

2. Official capacity of requestor (See Section 27.040, RSMo):
Section 27.040, RSMo, provides (in part), “When required, he shall give his opinion, in writing, without fee, to the . . . auditor . . . upon any question of law relative to their respective offices or the discharge of their duties.”
As the duly elected State Auditor, charged with auditing state and local government entities, as provided by Missouri Constitution, Article IV, Section 13, and Chapter 29, RSMo, I request that the Attorney General issue this opinion.