• The Poetry of Protest
[…] The court did not apply personal and subjective tests in determining voter intent. Points I, II, III, and IV are denied.

Because the counting of these ballots does not definitively determine the results of the election from the recounts, we must consider the challenges to the other class of ballots.

Non—-initialed Ballots

During the recount, Respondent Powers and the recount team counted eleven ballots that were not initialed by the election judges as required by statute. These ballots were marked seven to four in favor of Dolan. Section 115.457 provides that “[i]f a ballot appears without the initials of two election judges, the ballot shall be rejected, except when it appears the absence of initials is due to mistake of the election judges and that the ballot is otherwise legal and proper.” The court held that the unauthenticated ballots should be counted in the absence of evidence of “some sort of obvious irregularity.”