• The Poetry of Protest
[…] Section 115.497. “[T]he verification board shall meet and check the addition and figures on all tally sheets and statement of returns and shall compare its records with the returns made by the election judges and the election authority the day of the election.” Section 115.501. The verification board must then “issue a statement announcing the results of each election held within its jurisdiction and shall certify the returns to each political subdivision and special district submitting a candidate . . . at the election.” Section 115.507.1 (2006 Cum. Supp.).

Section 115.457 instructs the counting judges not to count ballots in which no judge’s initials appear, “except when it appears the absence of initials is due to mistake of the election judges and that the ballot is otherwise legal and proper.” Here, the counting judges (actually the recount team) counted the ballots; therefore, they must have decided that the exception applied.