• The Poetry of Protest
[…] The court held that the unauthenticated ballots should be counted in the absence of evidence of “some sort of obvious irregularity.” Collins argued that she should have been permitted to conduct “very limited discovery” into the circumstances surrounding the absence of the required election judges’ initials. The court denied this request.

A quick outline of the voting procedures will assist us in our analysis. A voter entering a polling place first signs the precinct register, and two election judges of opposing political parties identify the voter and initial the register. Section 115.431 (2006 Cum. Supp.). “All voter’s names on the precinct register [are] numbered consecutively in the order in which they have signed. . .” Section 115.431 (2006 Cum. Supp.). After the voter’s identity has been certified, “two judges of different political parties, or one judge from a major political party and one judge with no political affiliation, shall . . . initial the voter’s ballot or ballot card.”