• The Poetry of Protest
[…] Section 115.477.2. A return shall be produced by the automatic tabulating equipment(FN12) “showing the total number of votes cast for each candidate . . . at each polling place and in the jurisdiction as a whole.” Section 115.477.2.

The election judges must “[c]ertify in the tally book: the number of ballots cast by reconciling the ballot stubs against the number of identification certificates signed; the number of defective and spoiled ballots; the number of ballots with write—-in votes; and the number of ballots received at the polling place which were not cast at the election.” Section 115.471(1). Importantly, “[i]f the number of signed identification certificates is not the same as the number of ballots cast, the judges shall make a signed statement of the fact and the reasons therefor, if known, and shall return the statement with the statement of returns.” Id. “The final and correct return printed by the automatic tabulating equipment added to the write—-in, absentee and handcounted votes shall be the official return of each polling place and jurisdiction.”