• The Poetry of Protest
[…] FN8. Collins also argues that the Secretary of State specifically rejected a proposed regulation that would allow for counting votes with a mark on the party affiliation next to the candidate’s name. We need not answer that argument because we are bound by the statutes as well as the regulations in determining the question of voter intent.

FN9. A “marking device” is defined as “either an apparatus in which ballots are inserted and voted by use of a punch apparatus, or any approved device that will enable the votes to be counted by automatic tabulating equipment.” Section 115.013(14) (2006 Cum. Supp.).

FN10. The election judges count the write—-in votes first. Section 115.467.1.

FN11. “Automatic tabulating equipment” is defined as “the apparatus necessary to examine and automatically count votes, and the data processing machines which are used for counting votes and tabulating results.” Section 115.013(1) (2006 Cum. Supp.).

FN12. Because a hand recount was ordered, this would be all of the ballots cast in the race.

FN13. After this case was submitted for this court’s decision, Judge Breckenridge was appointed to the Supreme Court of Missouri.